Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

As a viewer of this website, you are agreeing to comply to the ‘Terms of Use’ of the Harry McCullagh Solicitors website. Our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy support the viewers rights in using this website.

If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not continue using the website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s) and advise that you familiarise yourself with their policies.
  • This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important to us and maintaining your trust and confidence is one our highest priorities when you visit our website.

We respect your right to keep your personal information confidential.

Harry McCullagh Solicitors is a dynamic business-focused law firm based in Cork. We strive to provide a friendly and efficient service, underpinned by a deep level of knowledge and experience.

Harry McCullagh Solicitors were awarded a 98% Gold Standard score in the Q6000 audit and accreditation programme by the Institute of Legal Research & Standards which certifies standards in legal services.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

We encourage users to read and understand this Policy. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect from this website

We collect information about how you use our website and the device(s) you use to access our site. This includes collecting unique mobile device ID or the internet protocol (IP) address online identifiers, which are numbers that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet. This information is linked to a cookie ID, which we receive and process.

We also collect personal information about you if you make use of any of the interactive features within our website. For example, when you complete data capture forms on our website, or when you respond to a blog on our website. We do not collect sensitive information, such as your political or religious beliefs, ethnic background, sexual preference, health or any other sensitive information.

How we use this information

Except where required by law, we only use the personal information you provide for the following purposes:

To deliver the specific information or service you have requested. For example, if you have subscribed to our newsletter or submit an enquiry in relation to a job or career opportunity through this site, we will only use the email address you provide to us to respond to that request. Without your express consent, we will not use your contact details for any other purpose.

We ensure that we always have an appropriate legal basis for processing your personal information. For the most part, the processing of your personal information is based on either a) our legitimate interests related to us providing you services you have requested or otherwise your customer relationship with us, or b) your consent, where requested.

How we store your personal information

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is kept secure and confidential and not kept for longer than is necessary for the purposes they were processed. When your personal information is no longer necessary, it will be deleted.

How we secure your personal information

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent unlawful or unauthorised use, access or accidental loss of personal information. We also seek to ensure our service providers do the same.

Parties to whom we disclose information

As a rule, we do not disclose personal information to any third parties.

Security

Harry McCullagh Solicitors take appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of any personal data and against their accidental loss or destruction.

Harry McCullagh Solicitors have in place high standards of security that are essential for the processing of all personal data and continue to invest in technological developments as they arise.

Your Rights

The individuals for whom Harry McCullagh Solicitors stores personal data have the following rights:

  • To have your personal data obtained and processed fairly.
  • To have personal data kept securely and not illegitimately disclosed to others.
  • To be informed the purpose for which the information is held.
  • To get a copy of your personal data which you have provided in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format if requested within 30 days from the request.
  • To have your personal data corrected if inaccurate.
  • The right to Erasure where the personal data is no longer necessary for compliance with our legal obligations.
  • To prevent your personal data from being used for certain purposes apart from the purposes you have consented to.
  • If you are not satisfied that Harry McCullagh Solicitors manages your personal data, you have a right to make a complaint to the Protection Commissioner. (www.dataprotection.ie).

Policy on collecting from children

Our website and services are directed to people who are over the age of 13, we do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

Retention periods

  • In accordance with our retention policy, mailing lists are deleted immediately if clients leave, or request removal.
  • Mailing lists are reviewed every two years and if there has been no engagement within this period, users will be removed from the mailing list.

Governing Law

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

Changes to this policy

Harry McCullagh Solicitors reserves the right to make changes to this policy, these changes will be effective immediately upon posting. By continuing to use this website after these changes have been made, users signify agreement to the amended Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is published by Harry McCullagh Solicitors and it was last updated on 24th July, 2018.

Harry McCullagh Solicitors Cookie Policy

This website uses First Party cookies. To understand, disable or delete cookies, we recommend visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org for more details.

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by this website directly.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is used to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. This is done by storing information based on what pages were visited, time spent on each page, how users arrived at the website, and what was clicked on. This is done through a JavaScript tag within the website. Personal information, such as name or address is not collected or stored and therefore, cannot be used to identify users.

More information on Google Analytics can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy please contact us at

Harry McCullagh Solicitors

Rathmore House, South Douglas Road, Cork

Ph: +353 21 489 6311

E-mail: info@hmcs.ie

www.hmcs.ie